Allen v. City of Norfolk
[…] Present: Judges Bray, Annunziata and Overton.


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.


Mark S. Allen (claimant) contends that the Workers' Compensation Commission (commission) erred in finding that he was not entitled to the benefit of the presumption contained in Code § 65.2-402(B). Upon reviewing the record and the briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the commission's decision. Rule 5A:27.

Code § 65.2-402(B) provides that "hypertension or heart disease . . . resulting in total or partial disability of [a city police officer] . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." This presumption applies only if