Allen v. Cain
[…] State v. Allen, No. 2011 KA 0616, at pp. 3-5 (La. App. 1st Cir. Mar. 23, 2012) (unpublished); State Rec., Vol. 3 of 3.

Petitioner's Claims

Denial of Mistrial

In his first claim, petitioner argues that the trial court erred in denying the defense motion for mistrial based on the mid-trial revelation of a purported Brady violation. Citing article 930.A(4) of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, the state argues that the claim is barred from federal review because it was litigated on direct appeal. The state is incorrect for two reasons.

First, article 930.4(A) provides that, in Louisiana post-conviction proceedings, "[u]nless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered." However, this claim was not even asserted by petitioner in the state post-conviction proceedings, much less denied by the state courts based on article 930.4(A).

Second, in any event, even if that had occurred, which it did not, the claim still would not be procedurally barred in this Court.