Civil Action 4:22-cv-807-ALM-KPJ
[…] Garrett, 531 U.S. 356 (2001) that in enacting Title I and Title V of the ADA, Congress did not abrogate the states' Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 374 (2001); accord Perez, 307 F.3d at 326. Plaintiff does not plead, nor does it appear, that the State of Texas has waived its right to sovereign immunity as to Plaintiff's Title I ADA claims. The State Defendants assert, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that UT Dallas is an arm of the State of Texas created by statute. See Dkt. 15 (quoting Tex. Educ. Code §§ 70.01 et seq.) (“‘The Board of Regents of The University of Texas System shall establish and maintain a state-supported general academic institution of higher education to be known as The University of Texas at Dallas.'”).