Allen v. Barnhart
[…] SSR 96-8P, 1996 WL 374184 at *1 (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Commissioner can only consider limitations at Step Four that are causally connected with an impairment identified at Step Two.

While the inability to walk is a severe limitation, it is not an impairment. An impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508, 416.908. Moreover, an impairment must be established "by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms." Id. (emphasis added). These regulations are drawn directly from the Act, itself, which provides: