Allen v. Adams
[…] Here, the trial court dismissed the action pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.410, which provides the court discretion to dismiss an action for delay in prosecution, and 583.420, which provides for the computation of time for the purposes of evaluating delay. Code of Civil Procedure section 583.420 provides in relevant part: "The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] (1) Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (Code of Civ. Proc., § 583.420, subd. (a)(1).)

The record shows that appellant filed the complaint in this case on August 13, 2012. The court set the matter for an order to show cause on September 12, 2014, presumably to give appellant time to serve the defendants.