Allen-Stevenson Sch. v. Burlington Ins.
[…] Trust Co. of New York, 213 AD2d 296, 624 NYS2d 34 [1st Dept 1995] [holding that a policy which excludes coverage for "bodily injury to any employee of any named insured," unambiguously applies to bar coverage to an additional insured, such as appellants, against a claim by the primary insured's employee]).

Plaintiffs' contention that Burlington waived its right to raise such a defense due to its failure to comply with the requirement of timely notice pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420, is valid as to Sciame and Allen-Stevenson, but lacks merit as to Zurich.

New York Insurance Law 3420(d) provides as follows:

If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and injured person or any other claimant. (Emphasis added.)

However, section 3420(d) does not apply where one insurer is seeking defense and indemnity of an underlying bodily injury action from another insurer ( Sixty Sutton Corp. v Illinois Union Ins. Co., 34 AD3d 386, 825 NYS2d 46 [1st Dept 2006]).