Allegretti & Co. v. Heuberger
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 583.210, 583.240, subd. (d); Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 320, 324.) The tolling provision is not on its face applicable to service of a petition for writ of mandate subject to the shortened limitations period of Government Code section 65009, under which time is of the essence and which "mandates strict compliance with the statute of limitations and service period." (Wagner v. City of South Pasadena, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th 943, 948, 950.)

County points out that Code of Civil Procedure section 416.50 requires that service on a public entity (here, the County of Imperial) be made by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to "the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body," and under that provision service should have been effected on the Chairman or Clerk of the Imperial County Board of Supervisors.