Allegretti & Co. v. Heuberger
[…] "Government Code sections 65901 and 65903 provide for hearing and decision on, and administrative appeals concerning, applications for variances, conditional use permits, and other permits." (Travis v. County of Santa Cruz (2004) 33 Cal.4th 757, 766, fn. 2 (Travis); see also Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc. v. City of Irvine, supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 1119, fn. 6.)

Government Code section 65901, subdivision (a) provides: "The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator may also exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance, and may adopt all rules and procedures necessary or convenient for the conduct of the board's or administrator's business."