Allegretti & Co. v. Heuberger
[…] (JRS Products, Inc. v. Matsushita Electric Corp. of America (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 168, 178.)

D. Allegretti's Petition was Not Timely Served Under Section 65009

We turn to Allegretti's alternative arguments reiterating its points made in opposition to County's demurrer. Allegretti first argues that even if the 90-day limitations period of section 65009 applies, its inability to serve respondent Heuberger in a timely manner was due to causes "beyond [its] control," and thus the time spent in service attempts should be excluded in determining timely service under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240.

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240 provides: "In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court. [¶] (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service. [¶] (c) The validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties. [¶] (d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision."

We are unpersuaded by Allegretti's argument. Assuming without deciding that Heuberger was a proper agent for service of process on County (Code Civ. Proc., 416.50), Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240 enumerates statutory exceptions to the mandatory three-year period to perfect service of a summons and complaint on a defendant, one being that service was "impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control." (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 583.210, 583.240, subd. (d); Shipley v.