No. 26 M.D. 2019
[…] Pa. Const. art. I, § 28.
Article I, Section 1 states:
All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Section 26 states:
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 26. Article III, Section 32 states, in relevant part, as follows:
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law....
Pa. Const. art. III, § 32.
Reproductive Health Centers request this Court to declare 18 Pa. C.S. § 3215(c) and (j) and the related regulations unconstitutional and to enjoin their enforcement. In Fischer v.