Case No. 17-40198 Adversary Proceeding No. 17-4045
[…] 3. Purchase of Mr. Simmons's Shares
Although the trustee disagrees with AllCare's assertion that the LLC's shares should be valued at $1 per share, the trustee contends that LaGroux's bankruptcy estate should have been offered the opportunity to purchase Mr. Simmons's shares in AllCare for $1 when Mr. Simmons withdrew on June 9, 2017. AllCare's operating agreement states that the remaining members may "elect to purchase the interest of the withdrawing [m]ember . . . on a pro rata basis" (Operating Agreement Paragraph 22). In addition, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Section 1705.161, "[u]pon a member's withdrawal from a limited liability company, the member's right to participate in the management and conduct of the limited liability company's business terminates."
The Court has determined that LaGroux resigned on November 3, 2016, when he sent his resignation email.