1:18-cv-821 (LMB/MSN)
[…] Count II alleges that Allan's doctors failed to inform her adequately of the critical risks associated with the total thyroidectomy, thereby failing to secure her informed consent before the procedure. Although the complaint's ad damnum clause seeks damages in a total amount of $10 million, plaintiff recognizes that under the applicable state-law limit, the most she can recover is $2.2 million. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.15 (establishing a cap of $2.2 million on the "total amount recoverable for any injury" "in an action for malpractice where the act or acts of malpractice occurred on or after... July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016").