All-Steel Equipment, Inc. v. C.I.R
[…] As we recently held in Bangor Punta Operations, Inc. v. United States, 466 F.2d 930 (decided August 2, 1972), since the method used by taxpayer was unacceptable and since the taxpayer has not shown that the Commissioner's proposed full absorption method of costing was arbitrary or unreasonable, substitution of the full absorption method (apart from certain errors of the Commissioner corrected by the Tax Court) was appropriate here.

As noted by the Tax Court, when the question of the use of the prime cost method has come before the courts, its use has been disapproved.

Section 471 provides:

"Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income." ( 26 U.S.C. § 471).