All-Steel Equipment, Inc. v. C.I.R
[…] Thus, absent special provision regarding timing as well as deductibility, ordinary and necessary business expenses such as for repairs (deductible under Section 162 of the Code) are not currently deductible when, as here, they must be used by the taxpayer in computing the cost of property included in its inventory.

Section 461(a) provides:
"General Rule. — The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income." ( 26 U.S.C. § 461(a)).

Section 1.162-1(a) of the Treasury Regulations provides in part:
" In general.