All Pro Brace, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Ms. Baker avers that MBC incurred $150,000.00 worth of losses, plus attorney's fees, because of its payments to CMS after CMS forfeited the Bonds. (Baker Aff. at ¶ 10.) This alone is sufficient to demonstrate that MBC's claimed losses were incurred in connection with the Bonds, but the regulatory scheme further confirms this connection. 42 C.F.R. § 414.412(g)(3)(i) sets out the regulations for the DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Program. Section 414.412(g)(3)(i) requires all entities bidding to become a DMEPOS supplier in a CBA to obtain a surety bond for each bid for each CBA. 42 C.F.R. § 414.412(g)(3)(i). Under Section 414.412(g)(3)(i), “[w]hen a bidding entity is offered a contract for a CBA/product category . . . and the bidding entity does not accept the contract offer, its bid surety bond submitted for that CBA will be forfeited and CMS will collect on the bond via Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) from the respective bonding company.” 42 C.F.R. § 414.412(g)(3)(i). The Bonds expressly provide that, if CMS offers a contract to All Pro Brace and All Pro Brace does not accept it, CMS will find the bid in default, provide notice of the same to MBC as surety, and require MBC to tender the value of the defaulted Bond to CMS. (Doc.