All Metals Indus., Inc. v. TD Banknorth
[…] L. Rptr. 107], citing North American Catholic Educ. Programming Foundation, Inc. v. Cheewalla, 930 A.2d 92, 2007 Del. LEXIS 227 (Del. 2007).

Connecticut General Statutes § 33-673(b) acts to exempt shareholders of a corporation from personal liability and provides in relevant part that "a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct." KLM Industries, Inc. v. Tylutki, 75 Conn.App. 27, 31, 815 A.2d 688 (2003). Similarly, Connecticut General Statutes § 34-133 provides that, "a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager . . . for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company." There is no statutory or case law which imposes any fiduciary duty to creditors on the members, shareholders, officers or directors of a corporation or limited liability company. Therefore, Count Fifteen is ordered stricken.