All Metals Indus., Inc. v. TD Banknorth
[…] A creditor of an insolvent corporation cannot assert a direct claim against the corporation's directors. Metcoff v. Lebovics, Superior Court Judicial District of Waterbury, CLD, Number 06CV055000521S, 2007 Conn.Super. LEXIS 2245, *10 (August 16, 2007, Stevens, J.) [44 Conn. L. Rptr. 107], citing North American Catholic Educ. Programming Foundation, Inc. v. Cheewalla, 930 A.2d 92, 2007 Del. LEXIS 227 (Del. 2007).

Connecticut General Statutes § 33-673(b) acts to exempt shareholders of a corporation from personal liability and provides in relevant part that "a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct." KLM Industries, Inc. v. Tylutki, 75 Conn.App. 27, 31, 815 A.2d 688 (2003).