All Metals Indus., Inc. v. TD Banknorth
[…] George v. St. Ann's Church, 182 Conn. 322, 325, 438 A.2d 97 (1980).

In Counts Eleven through Fourteen the plaintiff seeks relief under Connecticut's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, § 52-552e and § 52-552f ("CUFTA"). Each count alleges that "Metalpro, Abella and GC through Abella" made fraudulent transfers to the Wrights. CUFTA applies as against transferors and transferees of fraudulent transfers made by a debtor. Neither Abella nor GCI are debtors of the plaintiff. Sections 52-552e and 52-552f both state that "a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . ." (Emphasis added). CUFTA defines a debtor as "a person who is liable on a claim." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552b(6).

The Complaint contains no allegations that Abella or GCI are liable to the plaintiff on any claim. Neither Abella nor GCI are transferees under § 52-552h(a).