CV 21-51-M-DLC
[…] High Sierra Hikers Ass'n v. Blackwell, 390 F.3d 630, 639-40 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 351 (1989) (stating that NEPA “prohibits uninformed-rather than unwiseagency action”).
Before undertaking any “major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment,” an agency must prepare a detailed Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”). 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. In order to decide whether an EIS is necessary, an agency may first prepare an EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is a “concise public document” that must “briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS].” Id. “NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.” Id. § 1500.1(b).