Alkamel v. Eischen
[…] “An EBRR Program is a group or individual activity that has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism; and is designed to help prisoners succeed in their communities upon release from prison.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(a).

“A PA is a group or individual activity that allows an inmate to remain productive and thereby maintain or work toward achieving a minimum or low risk of recidivating.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(b).

The BOP then had two years from the January 15, 2020 date, or until January 15, 2022, to “phase in” the EBRR programs and PAs for each prisoner. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(h)(2)(A); see also Depoister v. Birkholz, No. 21-cv-684 (ECT/BRT), 2021 WL 3492295, at *2 (D. Minn.