24-cv-7217
[…] Furthermore, the Board has invariably made such delegations to the General Counsel, and §10(j) petitions are filed in federal district court by the General Counsel’s Regional Directors as a matter of course. See Gottfried v. Frankel, 818 F.2d 485, 492 (6th Cir. 1987) (“we find it persuasive that Sixth Circuit cases analyzing section 10(j) petitions have been filed by a Regional Director....In fact, we have not discovered a section 10(j) case in any circuit which was not filed by a Regional Director.”) (cleaned up). Thus, the NLRB Board Members do not prosecute the §10(j) petitions, as SpaceX suggests.
Section 10(j) of the NLRA (29 U.S.C. §160(j)) provides, in pertinent part, that:
The Board shall have power, upon issuance of a complaint as provided in subsection (b) charging that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, to petition any United States district court, within any district wherein the unfair labor practice in question is alleged to have occurred or wherein such person resides or transacts business, for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order.
Finally, the SpaceX court found that applying the Humphrey’s Executor removal exception to the NLRB would be “an unjustified expansion of Humphrey’s Executor” because the “[t]he removal protections for NLRB Members are even stricter than those that have insulated the FTC Commissioners.”