24-cv-7217
[…] N.L.R.B., 187 F.2d 418, 421 (9th Cir. 1951).
At present, “[t]he primary duty of the NLRB is to enforce the [NLRA], a task that it carries out (almost) exclusively by adjudicating labor disputes.” Cortes v. NLRB, 2024 WL 1555877, at *1. The Board Members’ duties and powers include, inter alia, adjudicating and issuing agency decisions in ULP cases, 29 U.S.C. §160(c), and petitioning courts for the enforcement of such orders, 29 U.S.C. §160(e); conducting and certifying the outcome of union elections, 29 U.S.C. §159; promulgating rules and regulations, 29 U.S.C. §156; and, at the close of each fiscal year, submitting a written report to Congress and to the President “summarizing significant case activities and operations for that fiscal year.” 29 U.S.C. §153(c).
By contrast, the General Counsel - who is “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years” - has a “purely executive function” that “is detached from the Board’s adjudicatory function.” Rieth-Riley, 2024 WL 3811837, at *5; 29 U.S.C. §153(d).