CV. NO. SA-12-CV-00389-DAE
[…] (Doc. # 6.) The Court denied Plaintiff's Motion to Stay on June 18, 2012.
On September 24, 2012, the Government filed the instant Motion for Summary Judgment ("Motion"). ("Mot.," Doc. # 14.) On October 9, 2012, Plaintiff filed a Response in Opposition to the Motion. ("Opp.," Doc. # 16.) On October 16, 2012, the Government filed a Reply in further support of its Motion. ("Reply," Doc. # 17.) The matter was reassigned to this Court on January 2, 2013. (Doc. # 19.)
STANDARDS OF REVIEW
I. Review of Final Agency Decision
Title 7, U.S.C. § 2023 provides for judicial review of final agency decisions disqualifying retail food stores from participation in SNAP. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). A suit for review "shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). The court may review not only the determination that a violation took place but also the propriety of the sanction imposed. Otto v. Block, 693 F.2d 472, 473 (5th Cir. 1982).