CV. NO. SA-12-CV-00389-DAE
[…] (Mot. at 5.) Finally, the Government contends that the USDA's rejection of Plaintiff's request for a CMP in lieu of disqualification was proper in light of the Compliance Center's finding that there are other authorized stores in the area "selling as large a variety of staple food items at comparable prices." (Id.)
The Court agrees that the sanction imposed conforms to the governing federal regulations. Indeed, even Plaintiff does not appear to dispute that a six-month disqualification is authorized by the implementing regulations. (See Opp.) Title 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 authorizes the FNS to "disqualify any authorized retail food store . . . from further participation in [SNAP] if the firm fails to comply with the Food Stamp Act of 1977," and states that disqualification shall be for a period of 6 months to 5 years for the firm's first violation, depending upon the violation committed and the attendant circumstances. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a).