Alicea v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 03-3144 (2004)
[…] Department of Social Welfare, 122 R.I. 583, 588-89, 410 A.2d 425, 428 (1980)). However, questions of law are not binding upon the court and are reviewed de novo.Narragansett Wire Co. v. Norberg, 118 R.I. 596, 376 A.2d 1, 16 (R.I. 1977); Bunch, 690 A.2d at 337.

The Department of Human Services

The Rhode Island Department of Human Services is an agency within the Executive Branch of state government. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-1, et seq. Various social service programs are managed and controlled by DHS, including state and federally funded public financial assistance programs. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-4. One such program is the Medical Assistance Program.

General Laws 1956 § 40-8-1(c) provides in pertinent part:

"[It is] declared to be the policy of the state to provide medical assistance for those persons in this state who possess the characteristics of persons receiving public assistance under the provisions of § 40-5.1-9 or § 40-6-27, and who do not have the income and resources to provide it for themselves or who can do so only at great financial sacrifice. Provided further that medical assistance must . . . qualify for federal financial participation pursuant to the provisions of Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., as such provisions apply to medically needy only applicants and recipients."

DHS administers the Medical Assistance Program by applying the standards of eligibility, as enumerated in G.L. 1956 § 40-8-3. All qualified applicants are entitled to the payment of benefits by DHS. Eligibility is determined by DHS regulations, which must be approved by the federal government.