Alice R. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) to obtain judicial review of a final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security (“the Commissioner”), denying Plaintiff's claims for disability insurance benefits (“DIB”) and supplemental security income (“SSI”). For the reasons set forth below, the decision of the Commissioner is reversed and remanded for administrative action consistent with this Report and Recommendation, pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

Section 1383(c)(3) provides, “The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3).

PROCEDURAL HISTORY