07 C 4108.
[…] As the court has noted, Aliano initially alleged that Defendants willfully violated this statute, and sought statutory damages. Following the enactment of the Clarification Act, Aliano amended his Complaint to allege Defendants' negligent violation of FACTA. Aliano now seeks actual damages in the form of payments he alleges that he has made to credit monitoring services.
Defendants first note that FACTA is a part of the Fair Credit and Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and that the remedies for negligent violations of the FCRA, and therefore FACTA, are explained in 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(1). Section 1681o(a)(1) provides that persons who negligently violate FACTA are liable for "actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the [violation]."