Ali v. State
[…] We review the elements of each offense and determine "whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304. The required evidence '"focuses upon the elements of each offense; if all of the elements of one offense are included in the other offense, so that only the latter offense contains a distinct element or distinct elements, the former merges into the latter."' Marlin v. State, 192 Md. App. 134, 159 (2010) (quoting Lancaster, supra, 332 Md. at 391).

Count 124 of the indictment alleged that Ali had violated the second modality of CL § 3-803 by "maliciously engag[ing] in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other." The second modality of harassment pursuant to CL § 3-803 provides:

A person may not . . . maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys another:

(1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;

(2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and

(3) without a legal purpose.

CL § 3-805 contains one more element in addition to those listed above, namely, that the harassment must occur "through the use of electronic communication."