Ali v. Montgomery County Police Department
[…] Scarbrough v. Transplant Res. Ctr. of Maryland, 242 Md.App. 453, 472 (2019) (citation omitted). Upon review, we note that there were at least three causes of action raised by Ms. Ali in her petition for judicial review which were stated with sufficient particularity. First, she sought review of the Department's "June 26th, 2018 and October 1st, 2018" decisions, both of which had denied her request for the "rank and duty assignment of the three officers." Secondly, she sought statutory damages against the Department pursuant to § 4-362(d)(1)(3) of the General Provisions Article, which imposes civil liability for "knowingly and willfully fail[ing] to disclose or fully to disclose a public record that the complainant was entitled to inspect." Lastly, Ms. Ali sought review regarding the allegedly "deleted email" which was not produced by the Department.

Since the circuit court's decision, § 4-362 of the General Provisions Article has been amended by the Maryland General Assembly. The changes shall take effect on July 1, 2022.