Ali v. Montgomery County Police Department
[…] § 4-351(a)(3) of the General Provisions Article provides, in pertinent part, that the custodian of records may deny inspection of "records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of…a police department….".

This section provides that "Unless otherwise provided by law, if a custodian believes that inspection of a part of a public record by the applicant would be contrary to (continued . . .) the public interest, the custodian may deny inspection by the applicant of that part of the record, as provided in this part."

§ 4-351(b)(5) of the General Provisions Article provides, in pertinent part, that the custodian of records may deny inspection by a "person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would…disclose an investigative technique or procedure."

In addition to her request for information about the officers, Ms. Ali sought "a communication…missing from the set of documents" which was sent on April 3, 2017 to Sean Reilly.