Alhashim v. Desilva
[…] (Jiminez v. Sears, Roebuck & Company (1971) 4 Cal.3d 379, 387.)

Defendant contends his substantial rights were materially affected by (1) plaintiffs failure to give him notice of the continued trial date and (2) the trial court's admission of certain exhibits that lacked foundation and authentication. The record does not support either contention.

a. Defendant received notice of the trial date

Section 594, subdivision (a) prohibits a trial of "an issue of fact" in the absence of a party unless there is proof "made to the satisfaction of the court that the [absent] party has had 15 days' notice of such trial." (See Au-Yang v. Barton (1999) 21 Cal.4th 958, 960 (Au-Yang).) Section 594, subdivision (b) authorizes a party to serve the requisite 15-day notice "by mail."

" A proceeding taken against [a party] in his absence is in the nature of a default.