Alhashim v. Desilva
[…] The attached proof of service, signed under penalty of perjury, showed plaintiff's counsel served the notice by mail on defendant's address of record on November 18, 2019-nearly two months before the continued January 15, 2020 trial date. Although defendant declared he did not receive the notice, the trial court reasonably rejected that assertion as insufficient to overcome the presumption that a letter correctly addressed and properly mailed was received by its intended recipient. (See Evid. Code, § 641 ["A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail."].)

Based on the evidence presented, the trial court reasonably found defendant received notice of the trial more than 15 days before the continued trial date, as required under section 594.We find no abuse of discretion.