Case No. 3:05cv344-RS.
[…] (Doc. 36:8-9.) This explanation merely restates, in a conclusory manner, the necessity of completing the background check; it does not justify the delay.
Defendants have failed to justify, let alone "substantially" justify, the delay. If safety and security were truly the primary concerns of Defendants, they presumably would have conducted the background check before permitting Alghamdi to even take the examination. In fact, Defendants' own governing regulations, codified in 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) require Defendants to conduct the background check before allowing Alghamdi to complete the examination. Section 335.2(b) states, in relevant part:
Completion of criminal background checks before examination. The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed. . . .
(emphases added.) By permitting Alghamdi to take the examination before receiving a definitive response from the FBI that a full criminal background check of Alghamdi had been completed, Defendants essentially violated their own governing regulations.
Defendants make no attempt to justify or to even address their decision to conduct the examination before completion of the background check.