Alghafly v. Ewiess
[…] (Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v AC Dutton Lumber Co., Inc., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141 [1986].) Further, a motion to vacate pursuant to this subsection must be filed within a year of service of a copy of the order or judgment.

Although defendant cites CPLR 317, he does not get the benefit of that statute which allows "a person served with a summons other than by personal delivery" one year from the time that person learns of a judgment to seek vacatur. As stated above, defendant was admittedly personally served with the summons and complaint on January 23, 2019. Rather, the applicable statute is CPLR 5015 (a) (1), which permits a party to file a motion to vacate on the ground of excusable default "if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry." Thus, defendant's motion to vacate must be filed within one year of service of the Judgment.

Even assuming that this motion is timely, defendant fails to offer a reasonable excuse or meritorious defense.