Alghafly v. Ewiess
[…] On July 15, 2022, defendant filed this motion to vacate the default judgment on the grounds that the court did not have personal jurisdiction over him, there is a forum selection clause in an agreement between the parties designating the United Kingdom as the forum to file suit, and his application is timely, his default is excusable, and he has a meritorious defense to this action. (See NYSCEF 133, Notice of Motion [mot. seq. no. 003].)

CPLR 5015(a) (4)

CPLR 5015 (a) (4) provides, "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order." "When a defendant seeking to vacate a default judgment raises a jurisdictional objection pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (4), the court is required to resolve the jurisdictional question before determining whether it is appropriate to grant a discretionary vacatur of the default under CPLR 5015 (a)