Alger Cnty. Treasurer v. McGee (In re Alger Cnty. Treasurer For Foreclosure)
[…] Although both parties urge us to issue an opinion that conflicts with Muskegon Treasurer, neither has provided any legal reason for doing so, nor have they argued any distinguishing facts that render our holdings in Muskegon Treasurer inapplicable in the present case.

D. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 600.5852

Unique to the Estate is the claim that the trial court erred by not applying the death-saving provision, MCL 600.5852, to toll the deadlines in § 78t. This Court recently held in Barry Treasurer, __Mich App at __; slip op at 6, that MCL 600.5852 does not apply to toll the July 1 filing deadline under MCL 211.78t(2). As a result, this argument must fail.

MCL 600.5852(1) states as follows:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.
The decedent in Barry Treasurer died in 2018, without having paid his 2018 property taxes. The FGU foreclosed on the property in 2021 and sold it at a tax-foreclosure sale later that year for $40,000. In April 2022, the decedent's heir opened an estate.