FBTCV166060589
[…] The plaintiff's complaint refers to General Statutes § 31-48, which appears to be a typographical error. General Statutes § 31-49 provides in relevant part: " It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) provides: " Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees."