FBTCV166060589
[…] Id., 163 n.6. In the present case, because the plaintiff has not alleged that he was retaliated against for filing an OSHA complaint--and because it does not appear that OSHA covers the concerns the plaintiff raised with his supervisor--he was not obligated to exhaust the remedies provided by 29 U.S.C. § 660(c) and § 31-379.
B. General Statutes § 31-49
Section 31-49 requires that employers provide employees with a safe work environment and competent colaborers; pursuant to § 31-50, the Connecticut Labor Commissioner is authorized to enforce § 31-49. General Statutes § 31-50 provides in relevant part: " The commissioner shall enforce . . . sections 31-23 to 31-49, inclusive, by giving proper orders or notices to the persons or corporations owning, operating or managing the factories or buildings inspected by him and shall make complaint to the state's attorneys of any violation of said provisions."