FBTCV166060589
[…] In the first count of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that his speech was constitutionally protected, and that his termination was in violation of General Statutes § 31-51q. The second count raises a common-law claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy. Specifically, the plaintiff alleges that employers have a duty to provide employees with fit and competent colaborers pursuant to General Statutes § 31-49, and to keep the workplace free from recognized hazards pursuant to the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA), 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1).
General Statutes § 31-51q provides in relevant part: " Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge . . ."
The plaintiff's complaint refers to General Statutes § 31-48, which appears to be a typographical error.