FBTCV166060589
[…] The plaintiff's complaint refers to General Statutes § 31-48, which appears to be a typographical error. General Statutes § 31-49 provides in relevant part: " It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) provides: " Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees."
On December 28, 2016, Home Comfort Practice, Inc., filed a motion to strike both counts of the plaintiff's complaint. The motion is accompanied by a memorandum of law.