Alford v. Hunt Cnty.
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that Defendants' failed to meet their burden of establishing that Alford's claim under the TWA was not timely filed.

2. Summary Judgment Evidence of Whistleblower Claim

The court next considers Defendants' contention that Alford has failed to raise any genuine disputed fact issues to survive summary judgment on his retaliation claim under the TWA. a. Applicable Law

The TWA prohibits a government employer from taking an adverse employment action against an employee who reports the employer's violation of the law. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.002 (West 2004). Section 554.002 of the TWA specifically provides:

(a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee
who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.
(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:
(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or
(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.
Id. Under section 554.002(a), "good faith" means "that (1) the employee believed that the conduct reported was a violation of law and (2) the employee's belief was reasonable in light of the employee's training and experience." Wichita County v. Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 784 (Tex. 1996).