Alford v. Commonwealth
[…] Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code states:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c) and in section 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.
42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b).

Section 5572 of the Judicial Code states:

The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter. The date of entry of an order of a court or magisterial district judge may be specified by general rules.
42 Pa. C.S. §5572.

As a general rule, an appeal nunc pro tunc will be granted in civil cases only where the appeal was untimely filed due to fraud or a breakdown in the court's operations. Smith v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 749 A.2d 1065, 1066 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000).