Alford v. Commonwealth
[…] C.S. §1515(a), of the Vehicle Code requires a licensee to notify PennDOT of a new address within 15 days of a change of address. Failure to do so does not justify an appeal nunc pro tunc. Puckett, 804 A.2d at 143-44. Because the burden was on Licensee to notify PennDOT of a change in address for service of process, and he was not in any other way incapacitated from filing an appeal of his license suspension while serving out his sentence, we cannot say that extraordinary circumstances existed such that an appeal nunc pro tunc was appropriate.

Section 1515(a) of the Vehicle Code states:

Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver's license moves from the address named in the application or in the driver's license issued or when the name of a licensee is changed, such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the department of the old and new addresses or of such former and new names and of the number of any license then held by the person. The department shall be notified of a change of name in writing.
75 Pa. C.S. §1515(a).

For these reasons, we affirm the trial court.

Because we conclude that Licensee was not entitled to an appeal nunc pro tunc, we need not address his second issue. --------

/s/_________

MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge ORDER