Alford v. City of Cannon Beach
[…] It also provides curbside delivery, home delivery, and telephone consultation on wine selection.

Plaintiffs challenge whether assisting wheelchair patrons up the steps is an adequate alternative. Plaintiffs represent that scooters and motorized wheelchairs cannot be tilted and pulled backwards up steps. See Ann Hillestad Affid. at ¶ 4 (impossible to tilt scooter and lift up steps). Plaintiffs also argue that the regulations make clear that carrying a disabled individual is not acceptable as an alternative measure. 28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. A, § 35.150 ("carrying an individual with a disability is considered an ineffective and therefore an unacceptable method for achieving program accessibility[,] . . . [and is] permitted only in manifestly exceptional cases[.]").