Alford v. City of Cannon Beach
[…] No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.
28 C.F.R. § 36.206(b).

Conduct prohibited under section 36.206(b) includes "[i]ntimidating or threatening any person because that person is assisting or encouraging an individual or group entitled to claim the rights granted or protected by the Act or this part to exercise those rights[.]" 28 C.F.R. § 36.206(c)(3). The regulations are based on 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b), which provides that