Alford v. City of Cannon Beach
[…] Because genuine issues of fact remain as to whether providing a permanent ramp and rearranging interior aisles are "readily achievable," I deny summary judgment to the Wine Shop on these issues.

3. Alternative Methods

When a public accommodation demonstrates that a particular barrier removal is not "readily achievable," discrimination nonetheless includes "a failure to make such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations available through alternative methods if such methods are readily achievable." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(v); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.305(a) ("Where a public accommodation can demonstrate that barrier removal is not readily achievable, the public accommodation shall not fail to make its goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations available through alternative methods, if those methods are readily achievable.").

The regulations further provide that Examples of alternatives to barrier removal include, but are not limited to, the following actions —

(1) Providing curb service or home delivery;

(2) Retrieving merchandise from inaccessible shelves or racks;