CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:11-CV-01967-RWS
[…] 1. Improper Assignment
Plaintiff first alleges that the assignment is improper such that BAC lacks the authority to foreclose because of (1) "[t]he mere fact that . . . MERS . . . became involved," and (2) because "there are no legal Assignments on record." (Compl., Dkt. No. [1-2] ¶ 29; see also id. ¶¶ 22, 26, 28.) Plaintiff further alleges that any assignment was improper because neither the Deed nor the assignment thereof were properly attested, in violation of O.C.G.A. §§ 44-14-33 and 44-14-61. (Id. ¶¶ 14-17, 26.) The court will consider each of these three arguments in turn.
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer . . . and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness." See also O.C.G.A. § 44-2-15 (listing notary public among the "officers" authorized to attest a mortgage or deed).
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 provides "[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages."