CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:11-CV-01967-RWS
[…] O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer . . . and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness." See also O.C.G.A. § 44-2-15 (listing notary public among the "officers" authorized to attest a mortgage or deed).
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 provides "[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages."
First, the plain language of the Deed expressly "grant[s] and convey[s] to MERS (solely as nominee for [American Mortgage] and [American Mortgage's] successors and assigns) and to the successors and assigns of MERS, with power of sale, the [Property]." (Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss Ex. A, Dkt. No.