No. CV 00 0177642
[…] The board concluded that the employer had established that the claimant had violated its rules and hence was discharged for wilful misconduct within the meaning of General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(B). The appeals referees decision was affirmed and the claimant was denied unemployment compensation benefits.
The claimant, referred to hereafter as the plaintiff, appeals to this court, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b. The board filed a return of record, and a hearing was held before this court on October 31, 2000.
General Statutes § 31-249b provides, in pertinent part, that: "In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book."
Practice Book § 22-9(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "Such appeals are heard by the court upon the certified copy of the record filed by the board. The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.