Alexander v. State
[…] App.-Houston [1st Dist.] June 4, 2020, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). "[A] defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his appeal as part of a plea when consideration is given by the State, even when sentencing is not agreed upon." Carson, 559 S.W.3d at 494; see Jones v. State, 488 S.W.3d 801, 804-08 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (explaining presentence waivers of right of appeal have been upheld when record showed defendant received consideration for waiver); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . . ."); Flores, 2020 WL 2988564, at *1.

Here, as part of his guilty plea, appellant signed a "Waiver of Constitutional Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession," which stated: