Alexander v. State
[…] Appellant also signed a document titled, "Advice of Defendant's Right to Appeal," which advised appellant that if he "waived or gave up [his] right to appeal, [he] c[ould not] appeal [his] conviction." (Emphasis omitted.) In signing that document, appellant affirmed that he had read and understood the document.

In exchange for appellant's waiver of his right to appeal, the State agreed to waive its right to a jury trial or, more precisely, the State consented to appellant's waiver of his right to jury trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by [Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] [a]rticle 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the [S]tate." (emphasis added)); see also Lewis, 2022 WL 14165900, at *2; Harrison v. State, No. 01-20-00093-CR, 2020 WL 7776082, at *2 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 31, 2020, no pet.)