Alexander v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See OCGA § 50–13–41(e)(2).

Alexander filed his petition for judicial review on March 16, 2011.

Alexander filed a timely application for discretionary review of the dismissal of his petition, and we granted that application. See OCGA § 5–6–35(a)(1). This appeal followed.

When a final decision is rendered by an agency in a contested case, judicial review of that decision under the Administrative Procedure Act is available only to those who have “exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency.” OCGA § 50–13–19(a). See also OCGA § 50–13–19(c) (“[N]o objection to any order or decision of any agency shall be considered by the court upon petition for review unless such objection has been urged before the agency.”); Fulton County Taxpayers Foundation v. Public Service Comm., 287 Ga. 876, 878–879(2), 700 S.E.2d 554 (2010); Dept. of Transp. v. Gibson, 251 Ga. 66, 69(1), 303 S.E.2d 19 (1983).