Alexander v. Absolute Resolutions Corp.
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 17-24-103(a)(1).

There is one caveat, which is that with respect to the first prong (regarding delinquent accounts), "collection agencies" are defined as engaging in the collection of such accounts etc. that are "owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another." See Ark. Code Ann. § 17-24-101 (emphasis added).

This penalty is stiffer than it may appear at first glance, because "[e]ach day of a violation of this chapter is a separate offense." Ark. Code Ann. § 17-24-103(a)(2) (emphasis added). But there's an escape hatch of sorts, by which a violator may emerge bruised but not destroyed: "If a collection agency participates in collection activities without a license, the collection agency may pay a civil penalty to the [SBCA] of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in order to be considered retroactively licensed under this chapter by the board." Ark. Code Ann. § 17-24-103(a)(3)(A). Importantly, "retroactively licensed" is defined here as going all the way back to "the date that the collection agency first became subject to licensure under this chapter," see Ark. Code Ann. § 17-24-103(a)(3)(B)i.e., the date when the collection agency first began engaging in any collection activities at all within the state of Arkansas.