Alexander B v. The Superior Court Of The State Of Cal. For The County Of Los Angeles
[…] The Department further reported that Andrea R. left the home with D.B. following the November 11, 2008 incident, went into hiding, and later received a restraining order against Alexander B. Kathy R. had moved into a domestic violence shelter and was seeking a restraining order. Two of D.B.s half-siblings reported that Alexander B. often struck Kathy R. and all of the children with a belt.

Section 342 provides: "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by a Section 300 and the [Department] alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained,... the [Department] shall file a subsequent petition...."