Alessio v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] Alexander, 532 U.S. at 287 (citations, including internal citations, omitted).

There is nothing in the text of the statute, its legislative history, or any case law relevant to 49 U.S.C. § 5124 that would suggest that Congress intended to create a private cause of action for civil violations of this statute governing criminal penalties. In the absence of any evidence of congressional intent to create a private cause of action, the Court is without authority to recognize one. Accordingly, Alessio has failed to state a cause of action under 49 U.S.C. § 5124, and this claim is dismissed with prejudice.

49 U.S.C. § 5123 provides for civil penalties, but those penalties are to be assessed by the government. See § 5123(d) ("The Attorney General may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States to collect a civil penalty under this section . . . .") There is nothing in § 5123 that would indicate that Congress intended to create a cause of action for private citizens.

B. Individual Liability

Before turning to the remaining claims, the Court must address the arguments raised by the individual defendants.