Alejandra D. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The Court disagrees.

As an initial matter, Plaintiff's argument ignores the fact that two state agency psychologists found that Plaintiff's mental limitations were non-severe. See Tr. at 19, 85-86, 9192. Insofar as Plaintiff means the record lacked a medical opinion as to her mental functional limitations (since, having found her mental limitations non-serve, both state psychologists did not opine as to specific functionality limitations), the SSA and controlling regulations make clear that the burden is always on the claimant to present evidence of her disability. 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(5)(A) (incorporating by reference Section 423(d)(5)) (“An individual shall not be considered to be under a disability unless [s]he furnishes such medical and other evidence of the existence thereof as the Commissioner of Social Security may require.”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(a) (“you have to prove to us that you are . . . disabled. This means that you must furnish medical and other evidence that we can use to reach conclusions about your medical impairment(s)”); Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 146, n.5 (1987).