Alegre v. City of New York
[…] discriminatory practice for an employer to discriminate against any person "based on pending arrests and criminal accusations, and criminal convictions pending and during employment" (Administrative Law § 8-107[10]) and "for any person to make any inquiry in writing or otherwise about, or deny employment to, any applicant or act adversely upon any employee by reason of an arrest of or criminal accusation against such applicant or employee when such inquiry, denial or adverse action is in violation of subdivision 16 of section 296 of article 15 of the executive law" (Administrative Law § 8-107[11]).

CPL § 160.50(2) provides as follows: A report of the termination of the action or proceeding in favor of the accused shall be sufficient notice of sealing to the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services unless the report also indicates that the court directed that the record not be sealed in the interests of justice. Where the court has determined pursuant to subdivision one of this section that sealing is not in the interest of justice, the clerk of the court shall include notification of that determination in any report to such division of the disposition of the action or proceeding.