Alegre v. City of New York
[…] These exceptions must be narrowly construed (Matter of Joseph M. [New York City Bd. of Educ.], 82 N.Y.2d 128 [1993]). Similarly, CPL § 160.55 requires the sealing of records which terminate by a conviction for a violation, regardless of the class of offense initially charged (CPL § 160.55[1]). Both sections 160.50 and 160.55 require every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof, and all palmprints and fingerprints taken or made of the accused to be destroyed or returned to the individual at the time of the termination of the criminal action or proceeding (CPL § 160.50[l][a], 160.55[ 1 ][a]).

Pursuant to CPL § 160.60, "[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution" (CPL § 160.60). The statute further provides that "[t]he arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling" (id.). The statute further provides that no person shall be compelled to divulge information regarding a sealed arrest or prosecution, "[e]xcept where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court" (id.).