Aledda v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced Aledda to one year of probation (with special conditions). This appeal timely followed.

III. Analysis

While Aledda makes several arguments on appeal, we find that one – the trial court's refusal to allow Rivera to testify as to Aledda's SWAT training regarding hostage procedures – has merit and requires us to reverse Aledda's conviction for the crime of culpable negligence.

A. The crime of "culpable negligence"

Our analysis begins with dissecting the culpable negligence charge at issue. Section 784.05(2) of the Florida Statutes (2016) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Whoever, through culpable negligence, inflicts actual personal injury on another commits a misdemeanor of the first degree." While the term "culpable negligence" is not statutorily defined, Florida's standard criminal jury instruction 8.9, which was given to the jury, provides the following definition of "culpable negligence":

I will now define "culpable negligence" for you.