Alea London Ltd. v. Rhino Constr.
[…] American Family asks us to vacate the $900,000 judgment against it and "remand with directions to determine the amount of the settlement and the date Johnson was paid." According to American Family, "[o]nce that has been determined, the circuit court should be directed to recalculate the amount of the judgment against American Family and any accrued interest thereon."

¶ 47 We interpret this as a request for setoff. Indeed, in its reply brief, American Family invokes section 2(c) of the Contribution Act, which provides:

"When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant,
or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater." 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2012).

¶ 48 The appellees contend that American Family forfeited this argument by failing to raise it below. We disagree. In Thornton v. Garcini, 237 Ill. 2d 100 (2010), the supreme court explained the multiple meanings of "setoff" as follows: