Case No.: 6:03-cv-41-Orl-22KRS
[…] No. 17, ¶ 13 at 2; Doc. No. 18, ¶ 13 at 2; Doc. No. 19, ¶ 13 at 2; Doc. No. 22, ¶ 13 at 2.
Fla. Stat. § 316.192(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
Fla. Stat. § 784.021(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
(1) An "aggravated assault" is an assault:
(a) With a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or
(b) With an intent to commit a felony.
(2) Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.
Fla. Stat. § 784.07(2)(c) provides, in relevant part:
(2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer . . . is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
(c) In the case of aggravated assault, from a felony of the third degree to a felony of the second degree. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person convicted of aggravated assault upon a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years.
Fla. Stat. § 775.0823(10) provides, in relevant part: