Case No.: 6:03-cv-41-Orl-22KRS
[…] Espinosa-Orlando, 704 F.2d 507, 511 (11th Cir. 1983) ("Probable cause may also be supplied by the `observation of unusual activities where there is no legitimate, logical explanation'") (internal citation omitted). This is particularly apparent when considering the witness' statements, and Officer McDermott's observation of the Bronco. unoccupied simultaneously with the naked man appearing in front of the Roxy. Given these facts, a reasonable prudent person would have believed that the suspect (Mr. Alderman) engaged in either loitering and/or prowling in violation of Fla. Stat. § 856.021, or lewd and lascivious conduct in violation of Fla. Stat. § 798.02.
Fla. Stat. § 856.021 provides, in relevant part:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
(2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself or herself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or herself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstances makes it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did not comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time, would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.
(3) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree . . .
To violate Fla.