Case No.: 6:03-cv-41-Orl-22KRS
[…] Alderman on those charges. Accordingly, this analysis will focus only on the charges of reckless driving in violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.192(1), and aggravated assault with a deadly weapon in violation of Fla. Stat. §§ 784.021(1)(a);784.07(2)(c); and 775.0823(10). Mr. Alderman was acquitted on the charge of reckless driving, and the State Attorney filed a nolle prosequi on the charge of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. See Doc. No. 16, ¶¶ 19-20 at 5; see also Doc. No. 17, ¶ 13 at 2; Doc. No. 18, ¶ 13 at 2; Doc. No. 19, ¶ 13 at 2; Doc. No. 22, ¶ 13 at 2.
Fla. Stat. § 316.192(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
Fla. Stat. § 784.021(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
(1) An "aggravated assault" is an assault:
(a) With a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or
(b) With an intent to commit a felony.
(2) Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.
Fla.