Case No.: 6:03-cv-41-Orl-22KRS
[…] (2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer . . . is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
(c) In the case of aggravated assault, from a felony of the third degree to a felony of the second degree. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person convicted of aggravated assault upon a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years.
Fla. Stat. § 775.0823(10) provides, in relevant part:
The legislature does hereby provide for an increase and certainty of penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against any law enforcement . . . officer which offense arises out of or in the scope of the officer's duty as a law enforcement or correctional officer . . . as follows:
(10) For aggravated assault . . . a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
"In order to establish the presence of malice in a malicious prosecution action, [a] plaintiff may prove either actual malice or legal malice." Moran v. Corr. Servs. Corp., 2002 U.S. Dist. Lexis 26507, *17 (S.D. Fla. 2002) (citing Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc. v.