Alderman v. ADT, LLC
[…] the entire action may be removed if the action would be removable without the inclusion of the claim described in subparagraph (B).
(2) Upon removal of an action described in paragraph (1), the district court shall sever from the action all claims described in paragraph (1)(B) and shall remand the severed claims to the State court from which the action was removed. Only defendants against whom a claim described in paragraph (1)(A) has been asserted are required to join in or consent to the removal under paragraph (1).
28 U.S.C. § 1441(c)(1)-(2). Meanwhile, 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) provides:
A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues § 1445(c) prevents the removal of this action, as Count IV is a claim brought under the workers' compensation laws of West Virginia. See ECF 6 at 3-8; ECF 1-1 at ¶¶ 43-48.

In support, plaintiff cites to the court's decision in Husk v.