Alden Res. v. Lowe
[…] Id. Thus, Alden's constitutionality argument is properly before this Court.

Alden raises a confusing argument that KRS 342.040(1) is unconstitutionally vague because it imposes interest on backdated income benefits as the PPD benefit award amount was not fixed on the date of the injury. Thus, Alden argues employers do not know what the award amount will be until the ALJ selects an impairment rating. Alden's argument does not pertain to the language of the statute being vague, but that the amount of interest owed is not clear until the ALJ sets an impairment rating.

KRS 342.040(1) provides:

(1) Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability. All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury or disability resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of six percent (6%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until paid, except that if the administrative law judge determines that the delay was caused by the employee, then no interest shall be due, or determines that a denial, delay, or termination in the payment of income benefits was without reasonable foundation, then the rate of interest shall be twelve percent (12%) per annum. In no event shall income benefits be instituted later than the fifteenth day after the employer has knowledge of the disability or death. Income benefits shall be due and payable not less often than semimonthly. If the employer's insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)

"We begin our analysis by noting that 'acts of the legislature carry a strong presumption of constitutionality'" and the imposition of interest on workers compensation benefits awards is not new in Kentucky. Cates v. Kroger, 627 S.W.3d 864, 870 (Ky. 2021) (citation omitted).