Alden Res. v. Lowe
[…] On the benefit review conference order and memorandum, the parties stipulated that Lowe "sustained a work-related injury or injuries on: 10/12/19 (alleged)." R. at 308. Notice and statute of limitations are listed as contested issues, but date of manifestation is not mentioned on the form. Id.

To determine the date on which Lowe's cumulative trauma claim accrued, we turn to KRS 342.185(3), the statute of limitations for cumulative trauma claims. This subsection is relatively new:

In 2018, the Kentucky General Assembly amended KRS 342.185[.] It made two significant changes to KRS 342.185. First, KRS 342.185(1) was modified to include the language, "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section[.]" Second, a new subsection three was added dealing specifically with cumulative trauma claims."
Anderson v. Mountain Comprehensive Health Corporation, 628 S.W.3d 10, 15 (Ky. 2021) (footnotes omitted). KRS 342.185(3) provides:
The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from work-related exposure to cumulative trauma injury shall be barred unless notice of the cumulative trauma injury is given within two (2) years from the date the employee is told by a physician that the cumulative trauma injury is work-related. An application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the employee is told by a physician that the cumulative trauma injury is work-related. However, the right to compensation for any cumulative trauma injury shall be forever barred, unless an application for adjustment of claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years after the last injurious exposure to the cumulative trauma.
"KRS 342.185(3) provides a bright-line two-year limitation period from the date the plaintiff is told her cumulative trauma is work-related[,]" which the Kentucky Supreme Court also refers to as the "manifestation date."