Aldape v. State
[…] See Burns, 137 Nev. at 497, 495 P.3d at 1098. The State's final point-that we should construe "conviction" to include "sentence" because NRS 176.105 requires both for a "judgment of conviction"-also fails as a matter of contract construction. The appeal waiver used the word "conviction," not the phrase "judgment of conviction." As the drafter of the plea agreement, the State is bound by the plain meaning of the words it used, and those words do not preclude this appeal.

III.

If a district court grants probation to a defendant convicted of a sexual offense as defined in NRS 179D.097, it must impose the probation conditions enumerated in NRS 176A.410(1) including subsection (q), which requires that the defendant "[n]ot possess any electronic device capable of accessing the Internet and not access the Internet through any such device or any other means, unless possession of such a device or such access is approved by the [defendant's] probation officer." The district court incorporated subsection (q) verbatim as special condition 15 of Aldape's probation. On appeal, Aldape challenges the constitutionality of subsection (q) and special condition 15 under the First Amendment.