Aldape v. State
[…] To resolve Aldape's argument that the district court exceeded its authority under NRS 176A.410(1)(m) because it imposed on him a condition meant only for Tier III offenders, we review subsection (m) de novo. Aldape's challenge is easily answered by the statute's plain language. See Ramos v. State, 137 Nev. 721, 722, 499 P.3d 1178, 1180 (2021) ([W]e first look to the statute's plain language to determine its meaning, and we will enforce it as written if the language is clear and unambiguous."). When read in conjunction with the sentence stem in NRS 176A.410(1), subsection (m) provides, "[T]he court shall . . . order as a condition of probation or suspension of sentence that the defendant . . . not knowingly be within 500 feet of any place . . . that is designed primarily for use by or for children.... The provisions of this paragraph apply only to a defendant who is a Tier III offender." (emphasis added). The meaning is clear-if the defendant is a Tier III offender, the court must impose subsection (m).