S-22-0204
[…] In re ARC , 2011 WY 119, ¶ 16, 258 P.3d 704, 708 (Wyo. 2011) (citations omitted). On appeal, Mother does not challenge elements (1) or (3). We therefore focus our analysis on element (2)—whether DFS made reasonable but unsuccessful efforts to rehabilitate Mother and reunify her with ALRW.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-309(a)(iii) provides:
(a) The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if ... the following facts [are] established by clear and convincing evidence:
...
(iii) The child has been abused or neglected by the parent and reasonable efforts by an authorized agency or mental health professional have been unsuccessful in rehabilitating the family or the family has refused rehabilitative treatment, and it is shown that the child's health and safety would be seriously jeopardized by remaining with or returning to the parent[.]
[¶21] We assess whether sufficient evidence supports that DFS made reasonable efforts to rehabilitate the family on a case-by-case basis.