8 MAP 2023 J-20-2024
[…] Subsequently, in General Motors Corp. v. Commonwealth, this Court concluded that our Nextel decision applies retroactively to taxes that were collected before that decision. We hold today that General Motors was erroneous, and that Nextel should apply only prospectively. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Commonwealth Court.
171 A.3d 682 (Pa. 2017).
Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1 ("All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax[.]").
265 A.3d 353 (Pa. 2021).
I. Nextel
We begin by examining this Court's decision in Nextel, which involved a Uniformity Clause challenge to the net-loss carryover deduction to Pennsylvania's corporate net income ("CNI") tax.