Civil Action No. 2:12-cv-04690 (DMC) (JAD)
[…] Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993).
III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff maintains this quiet title action in an effort to obtain judgment against Defendant and seeks a declaration that Plaintiff is the owner of the property and Defendant has no valid legal or equitable interest in the Property. (Compl. 2-3). New Jersey's quiet title statute, N.J.S.A § 2A:62-1 provides:
Any person in the peaceable possession of lands in this state and claiming ownership thereof, may, when his title thereto, or any part thereof, is denied or disputed, or any other person claims or is claimed to own the same, or any part thereof or interest therein, or to hold a lien or encumbrance thereon, and when no action is pending to enforce or test the validity of such title, claim or encumbrance, maintain an action in the superior court to settle the title to such lands and to clear up all doubts and disputes concerning the same.N.J.S.A § 2A:62-1 ("New Jersey Quiet Title Statute"). The statute contemplates that a Plaintiff seeking to quiet title allege the existence of competing claims and the nature of those claims. See, e.g., Stump v. Whibco, 314 N.J. Super. 560, 564 (App.