Alcantara v. Artus
[…] In any event, this argument does not undermine my determination that the state courts reasonably held that appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence.

I read these arguments as supporting Alcantara's main claim that counsel was ineffective for failing to argue insufficiency, not as freestanding arguments of insufficiency of the evidence (which would be unexhausted).

Second, Alcantara argues that the state did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted with intent. See N.Y.P.L. § 125.25[1] ("A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: With the intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . ."). But a jury may infer intent from the evidence introduced at trial. See, e.g., People v. Jones, 765 N.Y.S.2d 661, 662 (2d Dep't 2003).