Civil Action 3:01-CV-0589-P
[…] I.N.S., 197 F.3d 6, 13 (1st Cir. 1999) (quoting Bernal-Vallejo v. I.N.S., 195 F.3d 56, 64 (1st Cir. 1999)). Thus, the Court finds that Petitioner should have followed through with the administrative remedies available to him before filing this Petition for Writ of Mandamus.
As Respondent has further urged, this Petition for Writ of Mandamus must also be dismissed because the INA and the appropriate Federal Regulations explicitly state the process to follow when a 1-751 petition is not filed jointly with the petitioning spouse. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.5. More specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(a)(2) states that: "A conditional resident who is in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings may apply for the waiver only until such time as there is a final order of exclusion, deportation or removal." In addition, an appropriate fee is required and an interview may be required as well at the local office in connection with the waiver. 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(b), (d).